Feedback form - Please send us Feedback.

Florida International University

Undergraduate Admissions

Visa Process

International Students who are not on a valid visa for U.S. Study must provide additional documentation for the visa process. The information below should aid students in providing the correct information.

 

Breadcrumbs

You have been admitted into FIU, now what?

Below outlines required documentation differing from the types of international students. Review the chart below for the necessary documents you need to submit after admission to FIU:

 

International Freshman: require an F1 visa and have not completed college/university                    

 

International Transfer: completed some college/university abroad

 

International Transfer studying in the US: completed some college/university in the U.S

  • Declaration Certification of Finances
  • Copy of Passport
  • Declaration Certification of Finances
  • Copy of Passport
  • Declaration Certification of Finances
  • F1 Transfer Form
  • Copy of Passport

Types of Documents:

 

  • Getting Started

    Once your application for admission has been accepted and you are admitted into Florida International University, the Office of Admissions will notify the applicant with the next steps for obtaining your I-20. Along with your application process, you should complete the Declaration and Certification of Finances, which provides the information necessary to create the Certificate of Eligibility I-20 or DS-2019. This form is available by download. Once the form is filled out and complete, it may be faxed to +1 305 348 2100, emailed to IntlAdmiss@fiu.edu, uploaded onto you my.FIU.edu account under "Upload My Documents", or returned in-person to the OneStop Office located at the SASC building on our campus along with your application information. You must provide a copy of your passport to ensure that the information entered into SEVIS and used to create your Form I-20 or DS-2019 is correct. Additionally, if you are currently on a visa please provide a copy of your current visa information. 

    Please note: Do not enter the U.S. on a B-1/B-2 (tourist) visa or visa waiver; students who enter this way are prohibited from enrolling in academic courses and must leave the U.S. to return on the appropriate F-1 or J-1 visa.

  • Declaration and Certification of Finances & Proof of Funds

    In order to receive a Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20) for the purpose of study, international students are required to submit the Declaration and Certification of Finances (DCF) Form. J-1 visa students must also comply with the directions below in order to receive the Form DS-2019. The DCF form will be mailed to the applicant upon receipt of your application, however you can also download the DCF form. The form should show proof of funds and that the applicant could afford the Cost of Attendance. Applicants have to prove funding of $38,011 for the fall and spring semester. Applicants are responsible for having sufficient funds before submitting the DCF form. The Cost of Attendance for FIU could be found below. Once the form is completed and officially signed by the student, sponsor/family member, and bank official, it must be submitted with the supporting financial documents electronically by e-mail to IntlAdmiss@fiu.edu, uploaded onto you my.FIU.edu account under "Upload My Documents", returned in-person to the OneStop Office located at the SASC building, or by fax +1 305 348 2100. You may also mail the hardcopy to the Office of Graduate and International Admissions:

    FIU Graduate Admissions
    P.O. Box 659004
    Miami, FL 33265-9004

     

    Be sure to read all the instructions stated on the DCF form. The Form I-20 will be issued once the applicant has been admitted to the University and the DCF with appropriate supporting documents has been approved. The University is required by immigration authorities to carefully check the financial resources of each applicant prior to issuing the Form I-20/DS-2019. Failure to comply with requirements may delay your date of entry.

    • Acceptable Proof of Funds
    • Savings/Checking: Bank Letter, Bank Statement
    • Scholarships: Award Letter
    • Sponsor letters supporting the DCF form to be originals with original signatures specifying the amount of the funding available


    Please Note: You may submit copies, scans or faxes, but be aware that the Consulate will require original financial information which matches the information on the I-20 or DS-2019 during the visa appointment. Submitting inadequate or falsified information will jeopardize the issuance of the student visa. Letters must be current; documents must not be more than 6 months older than the expected entry date. 

     

    2017-2018 Annual Estimate of Undergraduate Costs

     

    Academic Year

    Summer

    Total Cost

     

    Fall & Spring Semesters

    (15 credit hours each semester)

    Summer Session

    (12 credit hours)

    Fall/Spring/Summer

    Tuition and Fees

    $18,965

    $7,615

    $26,580

    Living Expenses

    $15,366

    $5,122

    $20,488

    Books & Supplies

    $1,539

    $616

    $2,155

    Medical Insurance

    $2,141

     

    $2,141

    Total

    $38,011

    $13,353

    $51,364


    Annual estimate of Cost of Attendance are based on the 2017 – 2018 Financial Aid Student Budgets. Tuition and fees are subject to change.

     

    Enrollment:

    Full-time undergraduate enrollment is at least 12 credit hours per semester. Students who are admitted in the summer semester must enroll full time. A student admitted to Summer C must enroll in 12 credit hours, while a student admitted to Summer B must enroll for 6 credit hours. International students must be enrolled full-time to maintain their visa status.

     

    Housing:

    Living expenses are estimated at $1,678.66 per month to cover room, clothing, public transportation and incidentals. Room costs are based on shared on-campus accommodations. Costs for private accommodations off-campus are significantly higher. Students should be aware that often the first month’s rent is higher to fund security deposit, up-front rent, electricity, water and telephone. It is estimated that at least twice the normal monthly amount is needed for the first month to cover deposits and settling in expenses. However, students are not required to live on-campus during their academic careers, but it is recommended.

    Students who will be living with a parent or sponsor may calculate the cost of maintenance at $999.11 per month to cover room & board, transportation and personal expenses. The cost of Fall and Spring is $8,992, while Summer is $2,997. The student must present a notarized, by U.S. Notary Public, a Room & Board Letter in order to provide a reduced DCF form.

    Please be aware current F-1/J-1 students may not sponsor other F-1/J-1 students.

     

    Medical Insurance:

    All international students are required to carry medical insurance which meets University requirements. A policy is available for purchase online on the Student Health Services website. Health insurance coverage for a full year, August 17, 2015 to August 16, 2016, is $2,403. Students admitted into summer pay an additional premium for summer only medical insurance, otherwise insurance premium are paid on an annual basis and cover Fall term – Summer term. 

     

    Married Students/Dependent(s):

    A married student who plans to bring his/her dependent(s) to the U.S. will require additional financial support to cover the dependents. The additional financial support should be reflected on the student’s DCF form in the amount of $6,000 for his/her spouse and $4,000 for each child. Additional insurance for the family of F-1 students is optional but highly recommended. Medical insurance is required for all J-2 dependents. F-2 dependents are not permitted to work or enroll in classes.

  • F-1 Undergraduate Student Transfer Form

    International transfer students currently at another U.S. institution and on an F-1 student visa need to complete the top section of the F-1 Student Transfer Form and have the international student advisor at your current/previous school or institution complete the bottom section. Once we have receive the F-1 Student Transfer Form and your SEVIS record has been released, we will begin the process to issue a new Form I-20/DS-2019. The F-1 Transfer Form must be submitted with the supporting financial documents electronically by e-mail to IntlAdmiss@fiu.edu, uploaded onto you my.FIU.edu account under "Upload My Documents", returned in-person to the OneStop Office located at the SASC building, or by fax +1 305 348 2100. You may also mail the hardcopy to the Office of Graduate and International Admissions:

    FIU Graduate Admissions
    P.O. Box 659004
    Miami, FL 33265-9004

     

    *If you are at another U.S. institution's regional campus located outside of the U.S. please let us know. You do not need to complete the transfer process; you will need a new initial I-20.

After all supporting documents have been sent to FIU, outlined is the series of events that follows to receive your F-1 or J-1 visa:

 

Issuing the I-20

The Form I-20 will be issued once the applicant has been admitted to the University and the DCF with appropriate supporting documents has been approved. You will receive an e-mail when your I-20 is being processed and when it is ready to be picked up at our University or ready to be shipped to you. You can generally expect to receive the shipped I-20 within 3 to 5 business days; delivery may differ if you are outside of the United States. Once you have the admission letter to our University and I-20, you may schedule an appointment to apply for your F-1 visa or J-1 visa through the U.S. Embassy.

 

Courier Service

To ensure quick and reliable delivery of your documents to FIU or to receive your Form I-20 or DS-2019, please utilize our courier, University Express Mail Service: https://study.eshipglobal.com. Students who do not choose to use this courier may arrange to pick up or request someone to pick up their Form I-20/DS-2019 on their behalf, otherwise documents will be sent by United State Postal Service to the address included on your Declaration and Certification of Finances and may take two weeks to be delivered.

 

Pay SEVIS I-901 Fee

If you are a newly admitted international student entering the U.S. for the first time and a first-time F-1/J-1 visa applicant, you must pay the SEVIS Fee. When you receive your I-20 go to https://www.fmjfee.com to pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee online or to get information about other payment options. Print your receipt as proof of payment.

 

Apply for F-1 or J-1 visa through U.S Embassy

Once you pay the SEVIS I-901 fee, schedule an appointment at a U.S. embassy or consulate, and apply for an F-1 or J-1 visa. You will need to present these documents at your scheduled appointment:

  • I-20 issued by FIU or DS-2019 issued by your agency sponsor or FIU
  • Passport (must be valid at least 6 months into the future)
  • Financial documents to prove availability of funds to support your education (includes bank letter, sponsor’s letter, etc.).
  • Proof of payment of SEVIS I-901 Fee
  • Please see your local U.S. Embassy or Consulate website for other requirements.

Do not enter the U.S. on a B-1/B-2 (tourist) visa or visa waiver; students who enter this way are prohibited from enrolling in academic courses. Students will be required to leave the U.S. and reenter on the appropriate F-1 or J-1 visa at their own cost. For more information on the Next Steps refer to the pre-arrival information provided by International Student and Scholar Services.

 

Important Things to Consider:

  • Current F-1 or J-1 Student Visa Holders
    If you are currently holding an F-1 or J-1 student visa and plan to transfer from another U.S. institution to FIU, you must also submit a DCF with supporting documents as indicated above. Additionally, your current institution must release your SEVIS record to FIU before your new Form I-20/DS-2019 will be issued. Therefore, you need to complete the top section of the F-1 Student Transfer Form and have the international student advisor at your current/previous school or institution complete the bottom section. Once we have receive the F-1 Undergraduate Student Transfer Form and your SEVIS record has been released, we will begin the process to issue a new Form I-20/DS-2019. For more information about the SEVIS fee information, click here.

    Please be aware this process takes a few days; information in SEVIS must be electronically forwarded to FIU before issuance of the new Form I-20/DS-2019 will be possible. Your SEVIS record will only be released at the end of the term in which you are currently enrolled.

    Please do not plan any international travel without making appropriate arrangements for securing your new I-20/DS-2019 in advance. A minimum of one full week processing time is needed for your I-20/DS-2019 to be ready. You must use our courier service, described below, or pick up your I-20/DS-2019 at the Undergraduate Admissions Office if you require your I-20/DS-2019 within a week after being released from your current institution. The Office of Admissions cannot guarantee faster processing time.
  • CADIVI Letter
    Venezuelan students requiring their funds to be released via CADIVI may request a CADIVI Letter. CADIVI wire transfers will be applied to the appropriate student’s account to cover tuition and fees for the term according to the certification of cost of attendance provide by Enrollment Services/Office of International Student and Scholar Services. Any excess funds released to FIU by CADIVI will be returned by CADIVI.

More information

International Student Requirements are available at the link to the right or if you need additional international information you can contact us at +1 305 348 7000 or email IntlAdmiss@fiu.edu

 

back to top